General Board: Yo LP

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
DressToKill View Drop Down
Superior Member
Superior Member
Avatar

Joined: 27 June 2006
Location: Canada,New Brunswick
Status: Offline
Points: 6761

Text Rank: Unranked
Stats: 78-62-0
Form: LLWWWL
Post Options Post Options   Likes (0) Likes(0)   Quote DressToKill Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Yo LP
    Posted: 29 October 2017 at 2:09am
Wondering if you may be able to fix my dilemma,

I bought the Roland Quad Capture today which was an upgrade on my audio interface. Now all was well when I fired reaper up after installing the plug ins required but then I hit record and noticed that the instrumental was being recorded with the vocal as well. Have you ever ran into this problem? I went to "Preferences" then "Device" and I have my interface input/output set up as the manual tells me to but I can't stop the fucking instrumental from feeding into my recordings. I use headphones as well so I know it's not noise coming from the room,

Any ideas?
Back to Top
Lord Puente View Drop Down
Street Team
Street Team
Avatar

Joined: 05 July 2016
Location: Florida
Status: Offline
Points: 1393

Audio Champ

Text Rank: Unranked
Stats: 4-2-0
Form: LWWWLW
Post Options Post Options   Likes (0) Likes(0)   Quote Lord Puente Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 October 2017 at 3:37am
are you recording on the same track as the instrumental?

like are you making a separate vocal track?

im not really sure. unless its as simple as you are recording over the instrumental track rather than adding a separate vocal track. any questions on mixng and setting up daws, im clueless. I just try looking at youtube for someone setting up their interface and followed that. you may need to adjust your preferences for the new audio interface.

but no, I have not ran into this issue. im prob the worst person to ask about that tho.

ive never even installed plug ins.

i will say that mission uses reaper as well so perhaps he can assist you. he only other person i know who uses it.
Back to Top
Lord Puente View Drop Down
Street Team
Street Team
Avatar

Joined: 05 July 2016
Location: Florida
Status: Offline
Points: 1393

Audio Champ

Text Rank: Unranked
Stats: 4-2-0
Form: LWWWLW
Post Options Post Options   Likes (0) Likes(0)   Quote Lord Puente Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 October 2017 at 3:44am
make sure you don't have playback while recording selected.

or maybe on the audio interface toggle the direct monitoring (altho i don't think this is issue)

or your wiring is wrong when you plugged everything in.

can be issue with your fx sends


that's all i got for suggestions.

better ppl to ask would be
neek
elite
mission
king Jehu
maybe ill scriptz

Back to Top
DressToKill View Drop Down
Superior Member
Superior Member
Avatar

Joined: 27 June 2006
Location: Canada,New Brunswick
Status: Offline
Points: 6761

Text Rank: Unranked
Stats: 78-62-0
Form: LLWWWL
Post Options Post Options   Likes (0) Likes(0)   Quote DressToKill Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 October 2017 at 10:34am
Thanks for the help,

I actually got it last night by luck by adjusting my input, I was getting pretty frustrated lol. Googled just about every single thing I could think of and nobody had an answer to fix the problem, anyways got it.

DTK
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down